Blog Post
[…] According to statute, an officer is permitted to conduct a preliminary breath test if the officer (1) has reasonable suspicion that the motorist is driving under the influence and (2) that the suspected DUI motorist consents to the test.

The dispositive issue before the court in Taylor is the meaning of “consent” as used in the statutory language and in subsequent cases of People v. Rozela , 345 Ill. App. 3d 217, 802 N.E.2d 372, 280 Ill. Dec. 447, and People v. Gutierrez , 2015 Il App. (3d) 140194395 Ill. Dec. 335, 28 N.E.3d 521. The relevant statute, 625 ILCS 5/11-501.5(a) states “If a law enforcement officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that a person is violating or has violated Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a portable device approved by the Department of State Police. The person may refuse the test.”

The court ruled that “the ‘may refuse’ language does not oblige an officer to inform a suspect that he or she may refuse, but it does require that the suspect have a reasonable opportunity to refuse.