This can be for any number of reasons, including the work schedules for the co-parents, the physical distance between households, the school and extracurricular schedules of the children, and any safety concerns for the children, to name a few. In short, while a 50/50 parenting time schedule may seem like a wonderful idea at first blush, it is often not workable for a family’s reality, and the court has recognized this by awarding parenting time schedules that work for each individual family.
The current law in place on the matter is 750 ILCS 5/602.7 , which broadly states, “The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests . . . Unless the parents present a mutually agreed upon written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time. It is presumed that both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time . . . unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent’s exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” HB 185 proposes to modify this language, providing that there is a “ rebuttable presumption that it is in the child’s best interests to award equal time to each parent.”
What would this change mean in action?