Blog Post
[…] Soderquist, 2022 Ill. App. 201368 (Ill. App. Ct. 2022). The plaintiff in Dvorkin made several claims, but this article will focus on the appellate court’s decision that the trial court was correct in ruling that the promissory note and loan agreement at issue were not a security and therefore the defendants did not violate the Illinois Securities Law of 1953 (“ISL”). The appellate court also held that the plaintiff failed to plead facts sufficient to allege fraud and remanded the case for further proceedings on the remaining counts of the complaint. Id. at ¶ 96.


Section 2.1 of the ISL defines a “Security” as “any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, viatical investment, investment fund share, face-amount certificate, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral lease, right or royalty, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into, relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security’, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. ‘Security’ does not mean a mineral investment contract or a mineral deferred delivery contract; provided, however, the Department shall have the authority to regulate these contracts as hereinafter provided.” 815 ILCS 5/2.1.